Login | Forgot Password?
SALES: +353 61 503060 | sales@vmotionhost.com
SUPPORT: +353 61 503061 | support@vmotionhost.com
facebook twitter livechat

Privacy Policy

All data collected and processed on this site is processed in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Why we retain your data:
We retain information about you to necessitate management of your hosting account, domain registration or other service provided. We use this data to keep you informed of matters related to the efficient functioning of your account. We may contact you at any time to inform you of features of your account, suggest modifications, offer you improved services or obtain your agreement to certain actions we need to make.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current Irish legislation, in particular the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We may provide information about you to third parties, our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts and services provided to you by The Company. Any access to or use by third parties of personal information provided by you will only be to perform functions on our behalf related to purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and may not be used for any other purpose. Should you breach our terms and conditions or any Website terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may share aggregated statistical demographic information about you with our partners and advertisers. This information is Non-Personal. You agree that we may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisers. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
All sensitive user information is collected on SSL-protected pages that provideupto 256K encoding for user data. It means that all your information is encrypted during data transfer and cannot be stolen or phished.
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.
If you have any further concerns about security, please email our Customer Service team at support@vmotionhost.com


Funded by the European Globalisation Fund TRUSTe Privacy Policy
VMotion IT Solutions LTD, registration number 489707, VAT number IE 9772534C. Copyright © 2010-2017 VMotion IT Solutions
Funded by the European Globalisation Fund